CompleteCare-Final-Icon-01.png

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is of utmost importance to us. Our team at Complete Care Osteopathy is committed to providing quality services to you, adhering to the highest level of professional ethical responsibility and obligations to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal Information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our strict storage, maintenance, use and disclosing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting your personal information
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. If you have made enquiries, are acquiring, or have acquired a product or service from Complete Care Osteopathy we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing you with the relevant information, product or service

  • Managing and administering the product or service

  • Administering individual accounts

  • Contacting the user when needed

  • Protecting against fraud

  • Complying with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements
    with third parties.

We may use your personal information to let you know about, and develop,
products and services, promotions or other opportunities in which you may be
interested. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to receive this
information (see Contacting Us below).


What information do we collect?
The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, health information or other personal information we considers necessary. This personal information is obtained in many ways including at your appointments, by telephone and email, via our website www.completecareosteo.com.au and from third parties such as Workcover, TAC, DVA and health funds. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.


When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.


Sensitive information will be used by us only:
●  For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
●  With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

A Special Note About Children
Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children
(under the age of 14) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor,
you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. We may also collect information about you from third parties, including from your treating health professionals, medical specialist, and/or from pathology companies or other health services that hold your results. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances
including the following:
● Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
● Where required or authorised by law.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date
We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate,
complete and up-to-date. If you believe your personal information is not accurate,
complete or up to date, please contact us (see Contact below).

Protecting your personal information
Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files, which will
be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Email and electronic Information:
We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law. We will use your e-mail address solely to provide information about Complete Care Osteopathy.


Choice/Opt-Out:
Users who no longer wish to receive communications or promotional materials may
opt-out of receiving these communications by contacting the clinic (see Contacting Us below).


Policy changes
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We encourage you to check our website regularly, to make sure you’re aware of our most current privacy policy.


Accessing your personal information:
You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update
and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.
Factors affecting a right to access include:

  • Access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.

  • Access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other.

  • Access would be unlawful.

  • Access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and

  • Other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you.

  • Legal dispute resolution proceedings.

  • Where a third party has given us health information about you in confidence.

  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law.


You will be given explanation if we deny your access.

If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. Complete Care Osteopathy may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Contact:
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.
Complete Care Osteopathy
Suite 2 355 Main Street, Lilydale, Vic, 3140
info@completecareosteo.com.au
P:  (03) 7036 6525